Definitions

Client: any professional or natural person capable within the meaning of articles 1123 and following of the Civil Code, or legal person, who visits the Site subject to these general conditions.
Benefits and Serviceswww.saintcernin-wines.com provides Clients with:

Content : All the constituent elements of the information on the Site, in particular text – images – videos.
Customer information : Hereinafter referred to as “Information (s) ” which correspond to all personal data that may be held by www.saintcernin-wines.com for the management of your account, customer relationship management and for analysis and statistical purposes.

User: Internet user connecting, using the aforementioned site.

Personal information: “Information that allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of the natural persons to whom it applies” (Article 4 of Act No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978). The terms “personal data”, “data subject”, “subcontractor ” and “sensitive data” have the meaning defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (GPDR: No 2016-679).

1. Presentation of the website.

In accordance with the provisions of Article 6-III-1 of French Law No. 2004-575, dated June 21, 2004, on confidence in the digital economy we hereby inform the users of the website https://www.saintcernin-wines.com of the identity of the different contributors responsible its creation and monitoring:

Owner: SCEA CHATEAU ST CERNIN DE LABARDE – Château Saint-Cernin de Labarde, Le Château 24560 Saint-Cernin-de-Labarde
Head of Publication: James de Roany – j.deroany@saintcernin-wines.com
The Head of Publication is a natural person or a legal entity. 

Webmaster: Saint-Cernin wines – contact@saintcernin-wines.com
Hosting: Digdeo – 105 Chemin de Ronde 78290 Croissy
Data Protection Officer: Saint-Cernin wines – contact@saintcernin-wines.com

2. General terms of use of the site and the services offered.

This site is a protected by copyright law and international treaties. 

The Client is not allowed to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit any portion of this website or content made available via this site.

The user acknowledges having acquainted with the present terms of the legal notice and agrees to comply with them. The terms of use can be subject to modifications and evolutions, without any notification. Users of the site https://www.saintcernin-wines.com are advised to regularly read the terms and conditions for possible changes.

The access to the website is free. The user may access the website 24/7. In case of, but not limited to, technical problems, problems regarding the structure of telecommunication networks, maintenance purposes, the access to a part of the website or to the whole website might be suspended or cancelled upon decision of https://www.saintcernin-wines.com.

The information displayed on the website https://www.saintcernin-wines.com is regularly updated by https://www.saintcernin-wines.com as well as the legal notice. The user of the website is advised to regularly read the legal notice for possible changes.

3. Description of the services provided.

The site www.saintcernin-wines.com aims to provide information on all company activities and operation.

www.saintcernin-wines.comis under an obligation to use its best endeavors by providing information to people that access the website www.saintcernin-wines.com . Although we have made every effort to ensure the reliability of the information contained on this web site, www.saintcernin-wines.commay not be held liable for any errors or omissions, or for any results that may be obtained by using such information whether they be by his own doing or by the third-party partners that provide information.

All the information displayed on the website www.saintcernin-wines.com is provided, for reference and is likely to evolve. Furthermore, the information provided on the www.saintcernin-wines.com website is not exhaustive. Original information may have been subjected to changes since its publication.

4. Contractual limitations on technical data.

This site uses JavaScript technology.

The website cannot be held accountable for damage to the users’ equipment, related to accessing the www.saintcernin-wines.com.

The user agrees to the necessary means to access the website and to use it, and acknowledges have checked that the computer system does not have any virus and is fully functioning.

The website https://www.saintcernin-wines.com is hosted by a provider located in the EU, in accordance with the dispositions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR: n° 2016-679)

The objective is to provide a service that ensures the best accessibility rate. The hosting provider ensures the continuity of its service 24 hours a day, every day of the year. It nevertheless reserves the right to interrupt the hosting service for the shortest possible periods, for maintenance purposes, infrastructure improvement, infrastructure failure or if the Services generate traffic deemed abnormal.

https://www.saintcernin-wines.com cannot be held responsible, in case of unavailability of the website, for any reason whatsoever, from any dysfunction of the Internet network or the cellular network preventing access to the server.

5. Intellectual property and counterfeiting.

The overall structure of the site and the software and databases are the exclusive property of https://www.saintcernin-wines.com.
The entire website is protected by French and international legislation governing copyright and intellectual property. All reproduction rights are reserved, including those protecting iconographic and photographic documents. Consequently, the total or partial production or imitation of said documents without the express prior written consent of
https://www.saintcernin-wines.com is strictly prohibited and constitutes a punishable violation under France’s Intellectual Property Code in accordance with Articles L.335-2 and following.

6. Limitations of liability.

https://www.saintcernin-wines.com acts as publisher of the site. https://www.saintcernin-wines.com is therefore responsible for the quality and the accuracy of all the published content.

https://www.saintcernin-wines.com cannot be held accountable for direct and indirect damage to the users’ equipment, related to accessing the www.saintcernin-wines.com or as a result of the use of inappropriate equipment, improper to the specifications of section 4, or an incompatibility of the website.

https://www.saintcernin-wines.commay neither be held accountable for indirect damage (such as the loss of a market, or loss of a commercial opportunity) related to the use the www.saintcernin-wines.com website. 

Interactive spaces (opportunity to ask questions in the Contact portal) are available on this website. In this space, https://www.saintcernin-wines.comreserves the right to delete, without prior notice, all content improper to the legislation applicable in France, in particular the legislation regarding data protection. Where appropriate, https://www.saintcernin-wines.com also reserves the right to question the civil and criminal liability of the user, particularly in the event of content deemed racist, injurious, defaming, or pornographic, whatever the medium used (texts, videos, photography…)

7. Collection of personal data.

The Client is informed of the regulation concerning marketing communication, in accordance with the French Act n° 2004-575 of the 21st of June 2004 or confidence in the Digital Economy, the Data Protection Act of 06 August 2004 and the General Data Protection Regulations (RGPD: n° 2016-679).

7.1 Persons responsible for collecting personal data

For Personal Data collected in the context of creating the User’s personal account and browsing the Site, the person responsible for processing Personal Data is: CHATEAU ST CERNIN DE LABARDE https://www.saintcernin-wines.com is represented by James de Roany, its legal representative.
As the controller of the data it collects, https://www.saintcernin-wines.com undertakes to comply with the legal provisions in force. In particular, it is the Client’s responsibility to establish the purposes of its data processing, to provide its prospects and customers, from the collection of their consents, with full information on the processing of their personal data and to maintain a register of processing in accordance with reality. Whenever https://www.saintcernin-wines.com processes Personal Data, https://www.saintcernin-wines.com takes all reasonable measures to ensure the accuracy and relevance of the Personal Data for the purposes for which https://www.saintcernin-wines.com processes them.

7.2 Purpose of the data collected

The purposes for which data relating to data subjects may be used by https://www.saintcernin-wines.com are as follows:

  • to allow navigation on the Site and management and traceability of services and services ordered by the user: connection data and use of the Site, billing, order history, etc.
  • to prevent and fight against computer fraud (spamming, hacking…): computer hardware used for browsing, IP address, password (hash)
  • to improve navigation on the Site: login and usage data
  • to conduct optional satisfaction surveys on https://www.saintcernin-wines.com : email address
  • to conduct communication campaigns (SMS, email): phone number, email address

https://www.saintcernin-wines.com does not sell your personal data which are therefore only used out of necessity or for statistical and analytical purposes.

7.3 Right of access, rectification and opposition

In accordance with current European regulations, Users https://www.saintcernin-wines.com have the following rights:

  • right of access (article 15 RGPD) and rectification (article 16 RGPD), updating, completeness of Users’ data right of blocking or erasure of Users’ personal data (article 17 RGPD), when they are inaccurate, incomplete, ambiguous, outdated, or whose collection, use, communication or storage is prohibited. 
  • right to withdraw consent at any time (article 13 (2) (c) PMSR)
  • right to limit the processing of Users’ data (article 18 RGPD)
  • right to object to the processing of Users’ data (article 21 RGPD)
  • right to the portability of data that Users will have provided, when such data are subject to automated processing based on their consent or on a contract (article 20 RGPD)
  • right to define the fate of Users’ data after their death and to choose to whom https://www.saintcernin-wines.com must communicate (or not) their data to a third party whom they have previously designated

As soon as https://www.saintcernin-wines.com becomes aware of the death of a User and in the absence of instructions from the User, https://www.saintcernin-wines.com undertakes to destroy his data, unless their retention is necessary for evidential purposes or to meet a legal obligation.
If the User wishes to know how 
https://www.saintcernin-wines.com uses his Personal Data, requests to rectify them or objects to their processing, the User may contact https://www.saintcernin-wines.com in writing at the following address:
CHATEAU ST CERNIN DE LABARDE – DPO, James de Roany
Château Saint-Cernin de Labarde, Le Château 24560 Saint-Cernin-de-Labarde.
In this case, the User must indicate the Personal Data that he would like 
https://www.saintcernin-wines.com to correct, update or delete, identifying himself precisely with a copy of an identity document (identity card or passport).

Requests for deletion of Personal Data shall be subject to the obligations imposed on https://www.saintcernin-wines.com by law, in particular as regards the conservation or archiving of documents. Finally, Users of https://www.saintcernin-wines.com can file a complaint with the supervisory authorities, and in particular the CNIL (https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes).

7.4 Non-disclosure of personal data

https://www.saintcernin-wines.com shall not process, host or transfer Information collected about its Customers to any country outside the European Union or recognized as “not adequate” by the European Commission without first informing the Customer. However, https://www.saintcernin-wines.com remains free to choose its technical and commercial subcontractors on the condition that they offer sufficient guarantees with regard to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (GPDR: n° 2016-679).
https://www.saintcernin-wines.com undertakes to take all necessary precautions to preserve the security of the Information and in particular that it is not communicated to unauthorized persons. However, if an incident affecting the integrity or confidentiality of Customer Information is brought to the attention of https://www.saintcernin-wines.com, the latter must inform the Customer as soon as possible and inform him of the corrective measures taken. Furthermore https://www.saintcernin-wines.com does not collect “sensitive data”.
The User’s Personal Data may be processed by subsidiaries of 
https://www.saintcernin-wines.com and subcontractors (service providers), exclusively for the purposes of this policy.
Within the limits of their respective attributions and for the purposes mentioned above, the main persons likely to have access to Users’ data from 
https://www.saintcernin-wines.com are mainly the agents of our customer service.

8. Incident notification

No matter how hard you try, no method of transmission over the Internet and no method of electronic storage is completely secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee absolute security. If we become aware of a security breach, we will notify the users concerned so that they can take appropriate action. Our incident notification procedures take into account our legal obligations, whether at national or European level. We are committed to fully informing our customers of all account security issues and to providing them with all the information necessary to help them meet their own regulatory reporting obligations.
No personal information of the user of the site 
https://www.saintcernin-wines.com is published without the user’s knowledge, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any medium to third parties. Only the hypothesis of the repurchase of https://www.saintcernin-wines.com and its rights would allow the transmission of the said information to the possible purchaser who would be in his turn held of the same obligation of conservation and modification of the data vis à vis the user of the site https://www.saintcernin-wines.com.

Security

To ensure the security and confidentiality of Personal Data and Personal Health Data, https://www.saintcernin-wines.com uses networks protected by standard devices such as firewalls, pseudonymization, encryption and passwords.
When processing Personal Data, 
https://www.saintcernin-wines.com take all reasonable measures to protect it from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

9. Hypertext links ” cookies ” and internet tags

The site https://www.saintcernin-wines.com contains a number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the permission of https://www.saintcernin-wines.com. However, https://www.saintcernin-wines.com does not have the possibility to check the content of the sites thus visited, and will therefore assume no responsibility for this fact.
Unless you decide to disable cookies, you agree that the site may use them. You can deactivate these cookies at any time and free of charge from the deactivation options offered to you and recalled below, knowing that this may reduce or prevent accessibility to all or part of the Services offered by the site.

9.1. “COOKIES” 

A “cookie” is a small information file sent to the User’s browser and stored on the User’s terminal (e.g. computer, smartphone), (hereinafter “Cookies”). This file includes information such as the User’s domain name, the User’s Internet service provider, the User’s operating system, and the date and time of access. Cookies will in no way damage the User’s terminal.

https://www.saintcernin-wines.com may process information about the User’s visit to the Site, such as pages viewed, searches made. This information allows https://www.saintcernin-wines.com to improve the content of the Site, the User’s navigation.

Since Cookies facilitate navigation and/or the provision of the services offered by the Site, the User may configure his browser so that he can decide whether or not he wishes to accept them so that Cookies are stored in the terminal or, on the contrary, so that they are rejected, either systematically or according to their issuer. The User may also configure his browser software in such a way that the acceptance or refusal of Cookies is offered to him from time to time, before a Cookie is likely to be recorded in his terminal. https://www.saintcernin-wines.com informs the User that, in this case, it may be that the functionalities of his navigation software are not all available.

If the User refuses to save Cookies in his terminal or browser, or if the User deletes cookies registered on his terminal or browser, the User is informed that his browsing and experience on the Site may be limited. This could also be the case when https://www.saintcernin-wines.com or one of its providers cannot recognize, for technical compatibility purposes, the type of browser used by the terminal, the language and display settings or the country from which the terminal appears to be connected to the Internet.

If applicable, https://www.saintcernin-wines.com declines all responsibility for the consequences linked to the degraded functioning of the Site and any services offered by https://www.saintcernin-wines.com, resulting from (i) the User’s refusal of Cookies (ii) the impossibility for https://www.saintcernin-wines.com to register or consult the Cookies necessary for their functioning due to the User’s choice. For the management of Cookies and the User’s choices, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the browser’s help menu, which will allow to know how the User can modify his wishes in terms of Cookies.

At any time, the User may choose to express and modify his/her wishes regarding Cookies. https://www.saintcernin-wines.com may also use the services of external providers to help it collect and process the information described in this section.
Finally, by clicking on the icons dedicated to social networks Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin and Google Plus on the Site of 
https://www.saintcernin-wines.com or in his mobile application and if the User has accepted the deposit of cookies by continuing his navigation on the Website or the mobile application of https://www.saintcernin-wines.com, Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin and Google Plus can also deposit cookies on your terminals (computer, tablet, mobile phone).

These types of cookies are deposited on your devices only if you consent, by continuing your navigation on the Website or the mobile application of https://www.saintcernin-wines.com. At any time, the User may nevertheless withdraw his consent for https://www.saintcernin-wines.com to place this type of cookie.

9.2. INTERNET TAGS 

https://www.saintcernin-wines.com may occasionally use Internet tags (also called “tags”, or action tags, one-pixel GIF, transparent GIF, invisible GIF and one-to-one GIF) and deploy them through a web analytics partner who may be located (and therefore store the corresponding information, including the User’s IP address) in a foreign country.
These tags are placed both in online advertisements allowing users to access the Site, and on the various pages of it.  

This technology allows https://www.saintcernin-wines.com to evaluate visitors’ responses to the Site and the effectiveness of its actions (for example, the number of times a page is opened and the information consulted), as well as the User’s use of this Site.
The external provider may collect information about visitors to the Site and other websites through these tags, compile reports on Site activity for the attention of 
https://www.saintcernin-wines.com, and provide other services relating to the use of the Site and the Internet.

10. Applicable law and jurisdiction.

The website https://www.saintcernin-wines.com/fr/ is governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of France for any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with it or its subject matter.

The courts of Toulouse are to have exclusive jurisdiction for every dispute arising out directly or indirectly of the use of the website